Carpenter v. Forest River, Inc.
[…] Id. The figures came solely from the Plaintiff's agent and the letter was sent to the defendant prior to the lawsuit. Here, there are only settlement proposals from Plaintiff's attorney which reflect mere puffery and posturing.

Further, Florida law allows the Plaintiff to recover the cost of repair to the RV or the diminution in the RV's value attributed to the defective work. See Grossman Holdings Ltd. v. Hourihan, 414 So. 2d 1037, 1039 (Fla. 1982). See also Fla. Stat. § 672.714(2) ("The measure of damages for breach of warranty is the difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted, unless special circumstances show proximate damages of a different amount."). This measurement of damages provides the owner with the appropriate remedy under a breach of contract claim—the "benefit of the bargain." See Lindon v. Dalton Hotel Corp., 49 So. 3d 299, 305 (Fla. 5th DCA 2010).