Case No. 13-CV-61183-KMM
[…] Resp. Br., at 6.
Exemptions are determined as of the date of the filing of the petition in bankruptcy court. See 11 U.S.C. § 522(b)(2)(A) (providing that an individual debtor may exempt from his bankruptcy estate "any property that is exempt under Federal law . . . or State or local law that is applicable on the date of the filing of the petition.").
Article X, § 4(a)(1) of the Florida Constitution provides:
"(a) There shall be exempt from forced sale under process of any court, and no judgment, decree or execution shall be a lien thereon, except for the payment of taxes and assessments thereon, obligations contracted for the purchase, improvement or repair thereof, or obligations contracted for house, field or other labor performed on the realty, the following property owned by a natural person:
(1) a homestead . . . upon which the exemption shall be limited to the residence of the owner or the owner's family."
Fla. Const. Art. X, § 4(a)(1).
Florida's homestead exemption is liberally construed so as to protect homeowners.