Case No. 6:08-cv-1517-Orl-18DAB.
[…] Id. Where there are two plausible views of the evidence, the factfinder's choice between them cannot be clearly erroneous. Id.
This Court reviews the Bankruptcy Court's conclusions of law under a de novo standard. Williamson, 15 F.3d at 1038. Under de novo review, this Court independently examines the law and draws its own conclusions after applying the law to the facts of the case, without regard to decisions made by the Bankruptcy Court. In re Piper Aircraft Corp., 244 F.3d 1289, 1295 (11th Cir. 2001).
B. Good Faith
Section 1325 of the Bankruptcy Code provides that a debtor's plan of reorganization must be "proposed in good faith and not by any means forbidden by law." 11 U.S.C. § 1325(a)(3). The burden of proof to establish that a Chapter 13 plan is filed in good faith is on the debtor, and this burden is heavier where the debtor seeks to discharge debts that would not be dischargeable under Chapter 7. In re Elisade, 172 B.R. 996, 1000 (Bankr.M.D.Fla. 1994).