Carolyn S. Storey, Inc. v. Accounting Solutions Holding
[…] Furthermore, even though it was void, it was still a corporation subject to suit.

Chapter 1, of Title 8 of the Delaware Code expressly provides for the continuation of corporations after dissolution for certain purposes. Specifically, that Code section states: "All corporations, whether they expire by their own limitation or are otherwise dissolved, shall nevertheless be continued, for the term of 3 years from such expiration or dissolution. . . ." Del. Code Ann. tit. 8, § 278 (West 2008). Section 278 expressly provides for the continuation of the corporation "for the purpose of prosecuting and defending suits, whether civil, criminal or administrative, by or against them." Id.

Delaware case law suggests that § 278 applies to void corporations. In Sanders v. Vari, 143 A.2d 275, 276 (Del.Ch. 1958), the Court of Chancery applied § 278 to a corporation declared void for non-payment of franchises taxes.