Carolyn S. Storey, Inc. v. Accounting Solutions Holding
[…] (Reply Br. Mot. Remand at 4.) Storey nevertheless contends that despite its void status, Accounting Solutions still exists as a corporate body, such that it should be required to join in the removal. (Reply Br. Mot. Remand at 4.) The Court agrees.

Chapter 5 of Title 8 of the Delaware Code addresses the effect on a corporation of its failure to pay the state any franchise tax or other tax that has been assessed against it or that it is otherwise required to pay. Under this provision, the failure to pay the tax causes the charter of the corporation to be void. Del. Code Ann. tit. 8, § 510 (West 2008). The Code provision further provides that on or before November 30 in each year, the Secretary of State is to notify each corporation of its delinquent taxes and is also required to notify the corporation "that the charter of the corporation shall become void unless such taxes are paid and such complete annual franchise tax report is filed on or before March 1 of the following year." Id.