granting a motion to dismiss of an FDCPA claim brought for alleged misrepresentation from the debt collector in opposing the debtor's garnishment exemption
[…] Defendants challenge this premise, arguing that because the propriety of Carney's exemption was never determined, it is still unknown whether the funds are exempt, an uncertainty that Carney does not dispute. See Am. Compl. ¶ 19 ("Because the objection was not timely, the Court did not rule as to whether the funds were exempt earnings.").
As an initial matter, there is nothing unlawful about Defendants' multiple efforts to garnish Carney's funds, as Minn. Stat. § 571.71(3) authorizes creditors to issue a garnishment summons "at any time after entry of a money judgment in the civil action." Carney's argument is that the four garnishment attempts were proscribed by the FDCPA's prohibition against creditors threatening to take any action that cannot legally be taken because Defendants knew Carney's funds were exempt.