holding that aircraft hangars built by private persons on public land were not exempt from taxes
[…] Mr. John T. Corrigan, prosecuting attorney, Mr. George W. Leddon and Mr. Joseph A. Zingales, for John J. Carney, Auditor of Cuyahoga County.
Mr. Ralph S. Locher, director of law, Mr. Joseph H. Crowley and Mr. Anthony V. Leanza, for city of Cleveland.
Were the board's determinations unreasonable or unlawful?
Section 5709.08, Revised Code, enacted pursuant to the authorization contained in Section 2, Article XII of the Constitution of Ohio, recites in part:
"* * * public property used exclusively for a public purpose, shall be exempt from taxation."
Such section was interpreted in the case of Board of Park Commissioners of City of Troy v. Board of Tax Appeals, 160 Ohio St. 451, 453, 116 N.E.2d 725, 727, in the following language: