granting defendants summary judgment on civil conspiracy claim where underlying conversion claim failed
[…] Defendants' motion for summary judgment is granted as to Plaintiffs' claims for intentional infliction of emotional distress.
iii. Discrimination
Plaintiffs bring a claim for discrimination under Civil Rights Law § 40-c. Plaintiffs cannot sustain a claim because they did not comply with the procedural requirements to bring a claim under Civil Rights Law § 40-c.
Civil Rights Law § 40-c states that "all persons within the jurisdiction of this state shall be entitled to the equal protection of the laws . .. [and] No person shall, because of race, creed, color, national origin, sex, marital status, sexual orientation or disability, as such term is defined in section two hundred ninety-two of the executive law, be subjected to any discrimination in his or her civil rights, or to any harassment, as defined in section 240.25 of the penal law, in the exercise thereof, by any other person or by any firm, corporation or institution, or by the state or any agency or subdivision of the state." N.Y. Civ. Rights Law § 40-c. However, in order for § 40-c to apply, a plaintiff must satisfy the requirements of Civil Rights Law § 40-d and provide the Attorney-General with notice at or before the commencement of the action. Finch v.