CIVIL ACTION NO. H-09-3173.
[…] Any such plan maintained by the employer or employers is covered under USERRA.20 CFR § 1002.260 (emphasis added). This clause expressly holds that ERISA plans are subject to USERRA. From this, the plaintiffs argue that USERRA precludes application of the ERISA rule that administrative procedures must be exhausted prior to filing suit. The Court agrees. This conclusion is supported by 38 U.S.C. § 4302, which provides, with regards to USERRA, that:
(a) Nothing in this chapter shall supersede, nullify or diminish any Federal or State law (including any local law or ordinance), contract, agreement, policy, plan, practice, or other matter that establishes a right or benefit that is more beneficial to, or is in addition to, a right or benefit provided for such person in this chapter.
(b) This chapter supersedes any State law (including any local law or ordinance), contract, agreement, policy, plan, practice, or other matter that reduces, limits, or eliminates in any manner any right or benefit provided by this chapter, including the establishment of additional prerequisites to the exercise of any such right or the receipt of any such benefit.
Subsection (a) establishes that USERRA does not preempt/preclude any law that provides benefits beyond those established by USERRA. In contrast, under subsection (b), USERRA does preempt/preclude laws or policies that diminish rights thereunder.