Caputi-Richards v. Chuck's Vintage, Inc.
[…] In sum, the amounts to be awarded are as follows: $16,500.00 in unpaid wages; $16,500.00 in liquidated damages; $ 4,947.18 in attorney's fees; and $ 502.00 in costs. The total of these amounts is $38,449.18. The judgment should also include prejudgment interest at a rate of $4.07 per day from February 9, 2022 and continuing until the date judgment is entered on the unpaid wages.

We note also that NYLL contains a provision automatically increasing the judgment if Chuck's does not satisfy it after entry by the Court. N.Y. Lab. Law § 198(4) provides that:

Any judgment or court order awarding remedies under this section shall provide that if any amounts remain unpaid upon the expiration of ninety days following issuance of judgment, or ninety days after expiration of the time to appeal and no appeal is then pending, whichever is later, the total amount of judgment shall automatically increase by fifteen percent.

Accordingly, if any part of the judgment is unpaid at the expiration of such time, and no appeal is pending, the judgment should provide that it is increased by 15 percent.

CONCLUSION

For the foregoing reasons, the total damages that plaintiff Sallie Caputi-Richards should be awarded against defendant Chuck's Vintage, Inc. is $38,449.18, plus interest to be calculated by the Clerk of the Court at a rate of $4.07 per day from February 9, 2022 and until the date judgment is entered. The text of the judgment should provide that if the judgment is not entirely paid within 90 days of judgment, or 90 days after the expiration of appeal, whichever is later, and no appeal is pending, then the total amount of judgment shall automatically increase by 15 percent.

PROCEDURE FOR FILING OBJECTIONS TO THIS REPORT AND RECOMMENDATION