Caputi-Richards v. Chuck's Vintage, Inc.
[…] Contrera v. Langer, 314 F.Supp.3d 562, 572 (S.D.N.Y. 2018) (citations and punctuation omitted). As the Second Circuit has noted, “[a]n employee who has not worked overtime has no claim under FLSA for hours worked below the 40-hour overtime threshold, unless the average hourly wage falls below the federal minimum wage.” Lundy v. Cath. Health Sys. of Long Island Inc., 711 F.3d 106, 115 (2d Cir. 2013).

Here, however, Caputi-Richards relies on NYLL § 191, see Mem. at 6-8, which provides that a worker “be paid the wages earned in accordance with the agreed terms of employment.” NYLL § 191(1)(d). Under this section, “a plaintiff can recover for unpaid ‘straight' time at the agreed-upon (or regular) rate where it exceeds the minimum wage.” Espinoza v.