Caputi-Richards v. Chuck's Vintage, Inc.
[…] Caputi-Richards asserts both that she ceased working on March 19, 2022, see Compl. ¶¶ 22, 24, and that she regarded finding the store closed a week later as the date of her termination, see id. ¶ 28. Based on the facts alleged, Caputi-Richards has shown that her employment in fact ended on March 19, 2022, the date on which she “let Defendant Cammarata know that she was unable to work.” Id. ¶ 24.

B. Liquidated Damages

Caputi-Richards seeks liquidated damages for her unpaid wages. See Mem. at 9-10. N.Y. Lab. Law § 198(1-a) allows employees to recover “an additional amount as liquidated damages equal to one hundred percent of the total amount of the wages found to be due” “unless the employer proves a good faith basis for believing that its underpayment of wages was in compliance with the law.” Accord Callender v. Panabori Food Corp., 2018 WL 4565876, at *13 (S.D.N.Y. July 11, 2018), adopted, 2018 WL 3728931 (S.D.N.Y. Aug. 6, 2018). Chuck's defaulted and therefore has not provided any evidence to suggest it had a good faith basis to believe its underpayment complied with the law.