Cantens v. Certain Underwriters at Lloyd's London
[…] Old Port Cove Holdings, Inc. v. Old Port Condo. Ass’n, Inc., 986 So. 2d 1279, 1284 (Fla. 2008).

The statutory notice requirement provides that:

As a condition precedent to filing a suit under a property insurance policy, a

claimant must provide the department with written notice of intent to initiate litigation on a form provided by the department. Such notice must be given at least 10 business days before filing suit under the policy, but may not be given before the insurer has made a determination of coverage under s. 627.70131.

§ 627.70152(3)(a), Fla. Stat. (2021). The trial court is required to dismiss without prejudice when the plaintiff fails to provide such notice. Id. (5). Notably, the statute also provides that "[t]his section applies exclusively to all suits arising under a residential or commercial property insurance policy." Id. (1). These provisions became effective on July 1, 2021. See Ch. 2021-17, § 15, Laws of Fla. The policy at issue became effective on March 13, 2019.

The insureds here do not dispute failing to provide notice as required by section 627.70152(3).