Cantens v. Certain Underwriters at Lloyd's London
[…] Id. at 880 ("An insurer has additional time to meet its obligation under the statute, and an action for a claim of benefits and attorneys’ fees cannot be initiated until the additional time for payment has expired. Thus, the statute allows the insurer additional time to pay the claim and affects the insured’s right to sue and recover attorneys’ fees.").

We agree with Cole that Menendez is distinguishable from the statute at hand. Preliminarily, we agree that because sub-section 627.70152(1), applies the statute to "all suits arising under a residential or commercial property insurance policy," and because subsection 627.70152(3) serves as "a condition precedent to filing a suit under a property insurance policy," the statute contains a clear legislative intent to apply retroactively to all claims, regardless of when the policy was incepted. Cole, 363 So. 3d at 1093 (emphasis added).

[5] Moreover, we agree that the presuit notice requirement of section 627.70152(3) is procedural, not substantive, in nature. Procedural statutes are those that do not create or define rights, but rather govern the "course, form, manner, means, method, mode, order, process or steps by which a party enforces substantive rights or obtains redress for their invasion." Haven Fed. Sav. & Loan Ass’n v. Kirian, 579 So. 2d 730, 732 (Fla. 1991) (quoting In re Fla. Rules of Crim. Proc., 272 So. 2d 65, 66 (Fla. 1972) (Adkins, J., concurring)). Here, unlike the statute at issue in Menendez, section 627.70152(3)’s notice requirement does not give an insurer additional time to make a coverage decision, as it applies only after a coverage determination has already been made. Compare § 627.70152(3)(a), Fla. Stat. ("Such notice must be given at least 10 business days before filing suit under the policy, but may not be given before the insurer has made a determination of coverage under s. 627.70131."), with § 627.736(10)(a), Fla. Stat. ("Such notice may not be sent until the claim is overdue, including any additional time the insurer has to pay the claim pursuant to paragraph (4)(b).").