finding that independent unjust enrichment and breach of contract claims were not preempted by the FLSA
[…] A. Whether state common law counts are preempted by the Tennessee Wage Regulation Act.
First, the defendants argue that the state common law claims, Counts II through V, are preempted by the Tennessee Wage Regulation Act ("TWRA"), Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-2-101 et seq., because "where 'a statute creates a new right and prescribes a remedy for its enforcement, then the prescribed remedy is exclusive.'" [Doc. 48-1, pg. 5] (quoting Fonseca v. Golden Living Center-Mountainview, No. 4:09-CV-93, 2010 WL 3155984, at *9 (E.D. Tenn. Aug. 10, 2010)). Defendants quote and rely on the language in section 50-2-101(b) for the remedy portion of their argument. It states, "The amount agreed upon between employer and employee . . . shall constitute a basis for litigation in civil cases." Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-2-101(b) (2012). However, this version of the statute was effective from August 14, 2008 to April 22, 2013. On April 23, 2013, however, the legislature amended the statute. See Act of Apr. 23, 2013, 2013 Tenn. Pub. Acts Ch. 240 §§ 1, 2 (amending Tenn.Code Ann. § 50-2-101).