finding that independent unjust enrichment and breach of contract claims were not preempted by the FLSA
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-2-101(b) (2012). However, this version of the statute was effective from August 14, 2008 to April 22, 2013. On April 23, 2013, however, the legislature amended the statute. See Act of Apr. 23, 2013, 2013 Tenn. Pub. Acts Ch. 240 §§ 1, 2 (amending Tenn.Code Ann. § 50-2-101). In relevant part, the legislature removed language specifying that the wage amount agreed upon between employer and employee "shall constitute a basis for litigation in civil cases," Tenn.Code Ann. § 50-2-101 (2012), and added language directing that "[t]he department of labor and workforce development shall enforce this section," 2013 Tenn. Pub. Acts Ch. 240 § 2. (Docket No. 255-1).
In addition, a district court has held that this amendment was retroactive, and that there never has been a private right of action pursuant to the TWRA. Abadeer v. Tyson Foods, Inc. -- F.Supp.2d --, 2013 WL 5498190, at *22-24 (M.D. Tenn.