2019 CA 0745 2019 CW 0502
[…] The LRA is modeled after the federal Racketeer Influenced and Corrupt Organizations ("RICO") Act. Meadaa v. K.A.P. Enterprises, 09-1211 (W.D. La. 12/1/14), 2014 WL 6801636, at *6 (unpublished opinion). Therefore, federal decisions regarding RICO are persuasive when interpreting the LRA. Id. citing State v. Touchet, 99-1416, p. 4 (La. App. 3d Cir. 4/5/00), 759 So.2d 194, 197.
The LRA states that "[a]ny person who is injured by reason of any violation of the provisions of R.S. 15:1353 shall have a cause of action against any person engaged in racketeering activity who violates a provision of R.S. 15:1353." La. R.S. 15:1356(E). In this regard, La. R.S. 15:1353, similar to 18 U.S.C.A. § 1962, makes four categories of conduct illegal. First, under the LRA, "[i]t is unlawful for any person who has knowingly received any proceeds derived, directly or indirectly, from a pattern of racketeering activity to use or invest, whether directly or indirectly, any part of such proceeds, or the proceeds derived from the investment or use thereof, in the acquisition of any title to, or any right, interest, or equity in immovable property or in the establishment or operation of any enterprise." La. R.S. 15:1353(A). It is also unlawful "for any person, through a pattern of racketeering activity, knowingly to acquire or maintain, directly or indirectly, any interest in or control of any enterprise or immovable property." La. R.S. 15:1353(B). Third, the LRA makes it unlawful "for any person employed by, or associated with, any enterprise knowingly to conduct or participate in, directly or indirectly, such enterprise through a pattern of racketeering activity." La. R.S. 15:1353(C). Lastly, it is unlawful "for any person to conspire or attempt to violate any of the provisions of Subsections A, B, or C of this Section." La. R.S. 15:1353(D). RICO contains similar provisions in 18 U.S.C.A. § 1962. As outlined, CamSoft has alleged that MMR violated La. R.S. 15:1353(A) & (C).