18-CV-4036 (JGK) (KHP) 18-CV-7507 (JGK) (KHP)
[…] M. Asitimbay
$2,251.84
$6,782.45
$6,782.45
D.Estrada Cortez
$5,065.71
$1,324.00
$5,065.71
V. Gonzalez
$22,651.43
$1,435.43
$22,651.43
B. Macancela
$57,836.87
$43,275.42
$57,836.87
E. Macancela
$29,140.14
$15,504.11
$29,140.14
M. Quizhpilema
$3,292.21
_____________
$3,292.21
F. Vega-Loyola
$8,875.00
$4,547.14
$8,875.00
E. Yunga
$34,399.38
$22,912.41
$34,399.38
V. Yunga
$34,399.38
$22,912.41
$34,399.38
III. Statutory Damages
Plaintiffs also seek statutory damages for Defendants' failure to provide wage notices in compliance with New York's Wage Theft Prevention Act (“WTPA”), and NYLL § 195(1) and (3), which requires employers to “provide [their] employees, in writing . . . a notice containing . . . the rate or rates of pay thereof, whether paid by the hour, shift, day, week, salary, piece, commission, or other allowances.” N.Y. Lab. Law. § 195(1) and (3). NYLL § 198 sets the amount of statutory damages an employee may recovery for violations of NYLL § 195.