taking judicial notice of mortgage notes and deeds of trust
[…] A, at 2. The Note required the substituted index to be a regional, national, or other index approved by OTS. Id. Neither the Wachovia COSI nor the Wells Fargo COSI qualifies as a regional or national index. According to Defendant, a federal savings association "'may use' a proprietary index such as the Wachovia COSI and Wells Fargo COSI by 'filing a notice' with the OTS." Def. Mot. to Dismiss, docket no. 14, at 7 (quoting 12 C.F.R. § 560.35(d)(3)). After filing the notice, OTS has 30 days to notify the association of "supervisory concerns or raises significant issues of law or policy." 12 C.F.R. § 560.35(d)(3). Absent such a notification by OTS, the association may use the index. Id. Other OTS regulations support this interpretation of OTS's silence. See C.F.R. § 516.280(b) ("If OTS fails to act under paragraph (a)(1) of this section, your application is approved.").
12 C.F.R. § 516 applies "whenever an OTS regulation requires any person (you) to file an application with OTS." 12 CFR § 516.112.
In this case, however, Defendant's argument is not persuasive because this is a motion to dismiss.