Campbell v. Barclays Bank PLC, 2009 NY Slip Op 51417(U) (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 7/2/2009)
[…] Presumably, plaintiff believes that a law which might redress his grievances would fall into this general category because the trans-Atlantic slave trade constituted international commerce and African slaves were transported on the high seas by ships. However, this does not state a cause of action against any of the defendants.

Congress enacted the Proxmire Act in 1988 (Pub L 100-606, codified at 18 USC § 1091 et seq.) to implement the Genocide Convention. However, there is no private right of action to enforce the Genocide Convention. 18 USC § 1091 et seq. is a criminal statute and 18 USC § 1092 states that "[n]othing in this chapter shall be construed as precluding the application of State or local laws to the conduct proscribed by this chapter, nor shall anything in this chapter be construed as creating any substantive or procedural right enforceable by law by any party in any proceeding [Emphasis added]."

Courts have rejected civil genocide claims premised on the Proxmire Act.