Bruno v. Pembrook Management, Inc.
[…] "(2) To discriminate against any person because of his race, creed, color, national origin, sex, age, or disability or marital status in the terms, conditions or privileges of the sale, rental or lease of any such land or commercial space; or in the furnishing of facilities or services in connection therewith".

"Commercial space" is defined in Executive Law § 292 (13) as: "any space in a building, structure, or portion thereof which is used or occupied or is intended, arranged or designed to be used or occupied for the manufacture, sale, resale, processing, reprocessing, displaying, storing, handling, garaging or distribution of personal property; and any space which is used or occupied, or is intended, arranged or designed to be used or occupied as a separate business or professional unit or office in any building, structure or portion thereof".