Bruno v. Pembrook Management, Inc.
[…] As this Court held in Board of Educ. v. New York State Div. of Human Rights ( 42 A.D.2d 49, 52, affd 35 N.Y.2d 673 [on opn of Hopkins, J., at App. Div.]): "Though in a sense the equal protection clause deals with classes, the Human Rights Law in contrast deals with individuals. The statute in essence prevents disparate treatment of individuals".

The purposes of the Human Rights Law are set forth in Executive Law § 290 (3), which states: "3. The legislature hereby finds and declares that the state has the responsibility to act to assure that every individual within this state is afforded an equal opportunity to enjoy a full and productive life and that the failure to provide such equal opportunity, whether because of discrimination, prejudice, intolerance or inadequate education, training, housing or health care not only threatens the rights and proper privileges of its inhabitants but menaces the institutions and foundation of a free democratic state and threatens the peace, order, health, safety and general welfare of the state and its inhabitants. A division in the executive department is hereby created to encourage programs designed to insure that every individual shall have an equal opportunity to participate fully in the economic, cultural and intellectual life of the state; to encourage and promote the development and execution by all persons within the state of such state programs; to eliminate and prevent discrimination in employment, in places of public accommodation, resort or amusement, in educational institutions, in public services, in housing accommodations, in commercial space and in credit transactions and to take other actions against discrimination as herein provided; and the division established hereunder is hereby given general jurisdiction and power for such purposes." (Emphasis supplied.)

The plain language of Executive Law § 296 (5) (b) and statements as to its purpose indicate that that provision is directed at discrimination against individuals, inter alia, because of their religion. The Court of Appeals noted in Koerner v.