rejecting City of San Diego's argument that the statute did not apply to government entities
[…] UnlikeChase, Plaintiff does not seek to amend her Complaint outside the statutory period to substitute the County for a Doe defendant.
Accordingly, Defendants have failed to demonstrate that Plaintiff's proposed amendment would be futile on this ground.
C. Negligence
Plaintiff's proposed SAC alleges Defendants were negligent. Defendants argue that amendment would be futile because the County, as a public entity, cannot be held liable for negligence absent an express statutory basis. Defendants point to California Government Code § 815(a), which provides: "[a] public entity is not liable for an injury, whether such injury arises out of an act or omission of the public entity or a public employee or any other person." Cal. Gov't Code § 815(a).