rejecting City of San Diego's argument that the statute did not apply to government entities
[…] C. Negligence
Plaintiff's proposed SAC alleges Defendants were negligent. Defendants argue that amendment would be futile because the County, as a public entity, cannot be held liable for negligence absent an express statutory basis. Defendants point to California Government Code § 815(a), which provides: "[a] public entity is not liable for an injury, whether such injury arises out of an act or omission of the public entity or a public employee or any other person." Cal. Gov't Code § 815(a). However, Plaintiff correctly notes that California Government Code § 815.2(a) provides a statutory basis for liability: "A public entity is liable for injury proximately caused by an act or omission of an employee of the public entity within the scope of his employment if the act or omission would, apart from this section, have given rise to a cause of action against that employee or his personal representative." Id. § 815.2(a); see also Eastburn v. Regional Fire Protection Auth'y, 7 Cal. Rptr. 3d 552 (2003) (Section 815.2(a) "makes a public entity vicariously liable for its employee's negligent acts or omissions within the scope of employment").