holding that directors who awarded themselves compensation are considered interested for purposes of pleading demand futility
[…] Cede & Co. v. Technicolor, Inc., 634 A.2d 345, 362-63 (Del. 1993) (subsequent history omitted).
Id. at 362 (emphasis added).
Id.
The lack of a materiality standard for self-dealing transactions at common law is consistent with § 144 of the Delaware General Corporation Law, which applies to self-dealing transactions. Specifically, § 144 applies to any "contract or transaction [1] between a corporation and 1 or more of its directors or officers, or [2] between a corporation and any other corporation, partnership, association, or other organization in which 1 or more of its directors or officers, are directors or officers, or have a financial interest." Significantly, § 144 does not contain any qualification for materiality. Instead, by its plain terms, it applies to self-dealing contracts and transactions irrespective of whether they are material to a director's personal financial circumstances.