holding that directors who awarded themselves compensation are considered interested for purposes of pleading demand futility
[…] Steiner, 1995 WL 441999, at *7.
Defendants base their second argument to avoid a straightforward application of the first prong of Aronson on 8 Del. C. § 141(h). That provision states that "[u]nless otherwise restricted by the certificate of incorporation or bylaws, the board of directors shall have the authority to fix the compensation of directors."