Camara v. Gill Dairy, LLC
[…] Estate of Mennett v. Stauffer Site Servs., LLC, 12th Dist. Warren Nos. CA2019-09-096 and CA2019-10-110, 2020-Ohio-4355, ¶ 10. However, an employee may bring an action against his or her employer for damages caused by the employer's intentional tort. Id. See also Houdek v. ThyssenKrupp Materials N.A., Inc., 134 Ohio St.3d 491, 2012-Ohio-5685, ¶ 25 (absent a successful employer-intentional-tort claim "the injured employee's exclusive remedy is within the workers' compensation system"). The requirements for an employer to be held liable for an intentional tort have been codified in R.C. 2745.01, which pertinently provides:

(A) In an action brought against an employer by an employee, or by the dependent survivors of a deceased employee, for damages resulting from an intentional tort committed by the employer during the course of employment, the employer shall not be liable unless the plaintiff proves that the employer committed the tortious act with the intent to injure another or with the belief that the injury was substantially certain to occur.
(B)As used in this section, "substantially certain" means that an employer acts with deliberate intent to cause an employee to suffer an injury, a disease, a condition, or death.