Record No. 0243-22-4
[…] Va. Elec. & Power Co. v. State Corp. Comm’n, 295 Va. 256, 262-63, 810 S.E.2d 880 (2018) (quoting Cuccinelli v. Rector & Visitors of the Univ. of Va., 283 Va. 420, 425, 722 S.E.2d 626 (2012)). “We must determine the legislative intent by what the statute says and not by what we think it should have said.” Miller & Rhoads Bldg., L.L.C. v. City of Richmond, 292 Va. 537, 541-42, 790 S.E.2d 484 (2016) (quoting Carter v. Nelms, 204 Va. 338, 346, 131 S.E.2d 401 (1963)).
To be guilty of possession in violation of Code § 18.2-250, the violation must be knowing and intentional. The statute provides: “It is unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to possess a controlled substance unless the substance was obtained directly from, or pursuant to, a valid prescription … .” Code § 18.2-250(A) (emphasis added). The requirement of knowing possession dates to Ritter v. Commonwealth, 210 Va. 732, 173 S.E.2d 799 (1970). Ritter construed the predecessor statute, the Uniform Narcotic Drug Act, which had been “universally adopted by the states.”