Record No. 0243-22-4
[…] To the contrary, when specifying the offense level according to which drug is possessed, each subpart incorporates the mens rea for violating subsection (A) (“knowingly and intentionally”) by referencing the punishment for violating “this section.” That violation-of-this-section language makes clear that the defendant’s violation must still be a knowing violation, since knowledge is a crucial element of the offense under subsection (A).
See Code § 18.2-250(A)(a) (“Any person who violates this section with respect to any controlled substance classified in Schedule I or II … .”), -250(A)(b) (“who violates this section with respect to … Schedule III ….”), -250(A)(b1) (“Violation of this section with respect to … Schedule IV … .”), -250(A)(b2) (“Violation of this section with respect to … Schedule V … .”), -250(A)(c) (“Violation of this section with respect to …