Civil Action 3:20-CV-2029-M-BH
[…] L. No. 414, § 318, 66 Stat. 163, 244 (1952) (codified at 8 U.S.C. § 1429 (1952)) (emphasis added). This section became known as the INA's “priority provision” and operated to delay naturalization pending the outcome of deportation proceedings. See Shomberg, 348 U.S. at 544.
In 1990, Congress amended the law and “granted the Attorney General exclusive authority to naturalize aliens, removing the authority that courts had previously held to naturalize aliens.” Saba-Bakare v. Chertoff, 507 F.3d 337, 341 (5th Cir. 2007); see Immigration Act of 1990, Pub. L. No. 101-649, § 401(a), 104 Stat. 4978, 5038 (1990) (codified at 8 U.S.C. § 1421(a) (1994)) (“The sole authority to naturalize persons as citizens of the United States is conferred upon the Attorney General.”). Section 1429 was amended by replacing “naturalization court” with “the Attorney 8 U.S.C. § 1447(b).
In 2002, Congress transferred the authority to initiate removal proceedings and adjudicate applications for naturalization to the Department of Homeland Security (DHS).