Singhania v. Holder
[…] Clark v. Tarrant County, 798 F.2d 736, 741 (5th Cir. 1986) (citing Williamson v. Tucker, 645 F.2d 404, 413 (5th Cir. 1981)). However, all factual allegations of the complaint must be accepted as true. Den Norske Stats Oljeselskap As v. HeereMac Vof, 241 F.3d 420, 424 (5th Cir. 2002). Subject Matter Jurisdiction of the District Court While a Removal Proceeding is Pending

The "sole authority to naturalize persons as citizens of the United States is conferred upon the Attorney General." 8 U.S.C. § 1421(a); see also id. § 1421(d) ("A person may only be naturalized as a citizen of the United States in the manner and under the conditions prescribed in this subchapter"). Rodriguez v. Meissner, No. 3:05-CV-0657-H, 2005 WL 887709 at *3 (N.D. Tex. Apr.14, 2005). Under 8 U.S.C. § 1429, "no application for naturalization shall be considered . . . if there is pending against the applicant a removal proceeding pursuant to a warrant of arrest."