Index No. L&T 50616/20
[…] Sussis, 243 A.D.2d 29, 35 [2d Dept 1998]]).
Upon the motion record, the court finds that the ERAP stay should be vacated because petitioner has established that respondent is not "obligated to pay rent" for the subject premises, which respondent has not refuted. To the extent that respondent argues that petitioner has sought use and occupancy herein, the court does not find that this creates an obligation to pay "rent" as defined in the ERAP statute. "Rent" therein is defined as it is in RPAPL § 702 (see Evans, 2022 NY Slip Op 50215[U], *5; Isidoro v. Team Props. LLC, 2021 NY Slip Op 32626[U] [Sup Ct, NY County 2021]). Under RPAPL § 702(1), "'rent' shall mean the monthly or weekly amount charged in consideration of the use and occupation of a dwelling pursuant to a written or oral rental agreement" (emphasis added). Here, there is no assertion by either party that respondent had or has a written or oral rental agreement for the subject premises. It is well established that use and occupancy is a distinguishable obligation (see Chadwick, 2021 NY Slip Op 50958[U], *2; 615 Nostrand Ave.