Index No. L&T 50616/20
[…] Next, respondent seeks dismissal on the basis that the petition and predicate notice to quit are defective insofar as they misstate petitioner's interest in the subject premises and its relationship with respondent. Respondent argues that the petition's description of petitioner as "landlord" in the petition and notice to quit is incorrect and was confusing to respondent. Petitioner opposes dismissal on this basis, primarily arguing that "owner" and "landlord" are indistinguishable and that the use of "landlord" was not a misstatement (citing, inter alia, NYC Admin. Code § 26-4039(f) and Redhead v. Henry, 160 Misc.2d 546 [Civ Ct, Kings County 1994]).
RPAPL § 741(1) requires that a petition "[s]tate the interest of the petitioner in the premises from which removal is sought." Additionally, RPAPL § 741(2) requires that the petition "[s]state the respondent's interest in the premises and his relationship to petitioner with regard thereto."