affirming trial court's decision to not impose a contempt order where alleged contemnor's "present situation" was such that he could not pay purge amount
[…] Civil contempt by its nature is curative and not punitive; therefore, the inability to impose an Order which the appellee could fulfill required that the petition for civil contempt be dismissed.
The court, however, exceeded its authority in suspending the Order retroactive to January 10, 1989. Unquestionably, the court had continuing jurisdiction over the support Order, pursuant to 23 P. S. § 4352, Continuing jurisdiction over support orders, which provides as follows:
(a) General rule. — The court making an order of support shall at all times maintain jurisdiction of the matter for the purpose of enforcement of the order and for the purpose of increasing, decreasing, modifying or rescinding the order without limiting the right of the obligee to institute additional proceedings for support in any county in which the obligor resides or in which property of the obligor is situated. A method shall be developed for the automatic review of each order of support at least once every three years from the date of establishment or the most recent review, for the purpose of making any appropriate increase, decrease, modification or rescission of the order. If, however, it is determined that such a review would not be in the best interests of the child and neither parent has requested a review in the interim, no review shall be required.
Id. However, this jurisdiction may not be exercised in a vacuum and a proceeding on one facet of a support action such as a contempt matter, or visitation or custody proceedings may not be a basis for remitting arrearages by entering a retroactive modification of the support Order. While the Act requires a means for automatic review every three years from date of the Order or the most recent review for purpose of modification or rescission, no review is required if it is not requested in the interim. Retroactive modification of a support Order is not permitted on or after the date it is due except during the period pending a petition for modification. Mosier v. McCaughtry, 387 Pa. Super. 405, 564 A.2d 241 (1989) (a court does not have jurisdiction to modify accumulated arrearages before a petition to modify is filed). Under certain conditions, the statute does provide for modification for an earlier period than the date of the petition if for some reason petitioner was precluded from filing a petition. Section 4352(e) provides as follows:
(e) Retroactive modification of arrears. — No court shall modify or remit any support obligation, on or after the date it is due, except with respect to any period during which there is pending a petition for modification. If a petition for modification was filed, modification may be applied to the period beginning on the date that notice of such petition was given, either directly or through the appropriate agent, to the obligee or, where the obligee was the petitioner, to the obligor. However, modification may be applied to an earlier period if the petitioner was precluded from filing a petition for modification by reason of a significant physical or mental disability, misrepresentation of another party or other compelling reason and if the petitioner, when no longer precluded, promptly filed a petition. In the case of an emancipated child, arrears shall not accrue from and after the date of the emancipation of the child for whose support the payment is made.
Id.
To avail oneself of these remedies, a petition for modification must be filed with pleadings conforming to Rule 1910.19, Support Order. Modification. Termination, which requires "[a] petition for modification . . . shall specifically aver the reasons for the relief sought." Id.