Call v. Czaplicki
[…] May 21, 2004) (adjudicating claims brought under the PSLRA). Congress enacted the SLUSA after the PSLRA specifically to prevent plaintiffs from bringing class action securities cases in state court rather than federal court, see H.R. Conf. Rep. No. 105-803, at 13 (1998) ("The purpose of this title is to prevent plaintiffs from seeking to evade the protections that Federal law provides against abusive litigation by filing suit in State, rather than in Federal court."), and the SLUSA expressly precludes plaintiffs from bringing supplemental state law claims in federal court. 15 U.S.C. § 78bb(f) ("No covered class action based upon the statutory or common law of any State or subdivision thereof may be maintained in any State or Federal court by any private party. . . .").