Call v. Comm'r of the Soc. Sec. Admin.
[…] Here, the ALJ did not find that the MSS was “cumulative” or less persuasive in light of other medical records. Rather, it appears that the ALJ's sole basis for discounting the MSS was the fact that it was generated after Plaintiff's DLI. Accordingly, the undersigned will recommend remand on this basis.

B. Plaintiff's Constitutional Challenges

1. Removal Provisions

42 U.S.C. § 902(a)(3) provides that “[a]n individual serving in the office of Commissioner [of the Social Security Administration] may be removed from office only pursuant to a finding by the President of neglect of duty or malfeasance in office.” Citing Section 902(a)(3), Collins v. Yellen, 141 S.Ct. 1761, 210 L.Ed.2d 432 (2021), and Seila Law, LLC v.