19-cv-10442 (VSB)
[…] (See Pl.'s Opp. 18 n.45; see also Arby's Pl.'s Opp. 18 n.45.)
In sum, gift cards are goods-as discussed in greater detail below-not places of public accommodation under the ADA.
2. Gift Cards are Goods
Plaintiff argues that even if gift cards are not places of accommodation themselves, True Religion is still violating the ADA by failing to sell accessible gift cards. However, the law is clear that if gift cards constitute “goods” under the ADA, then True Religion is not required to provide Braille or otherwise accessible gift cards. See 28 C.F.R. § 36.307(a) (Title III of the ADA “does not require a public accommodation to alter its inventory to include accessible or special goods that are designed for, or facilitate use by, individuals with disabilities”); 28 C.F.R., pt. 36, app. C (“The purpose of the ADA's public accommodations requirements is to ensure accessibility to the goods offered by a public accommodation, not to alter the nature or mix of goods that the public accommodation has typically provided.”); Funches v. Barra, 14 Civ. 7382 (KPF), 2016 WL 2939165, at *4 (S.D.N.Y. May 17, 2016); Arizona ex rel. Goddard v.