C.A. No. 07A-03-003.
[…] Id. at 1201.
In this case, the Delaware Code contains a statute that appears to address directly the time frame for the filing of a collateral attack on the legality of a municipal body's approval of a subdivision plan. Section 8126 of Title 10 reads, in pertinent part:
No action, suit or proceeding in any court, whether in law or equity or otherwise, in which the legality of any action of the appropriate county or municipal body finally granting or denying approval of a final or record plan submitted under the subdivision and land development regulations of such county or municipality is challenged, whether directly or by collateral attack or otherwise, shall be brought after the expiration of 60 days from the date of publication in a newspaper of general circulation in the county or municipality in which such action occurred, of notice of such final approval or denial of such final or record plan.10 Del. C. § 8126(b). It is worth noting that 10 Del. C. § 8126 was enacted in 1968, more than one hundred years after 10 Del. C. § 562, which codified the common law right to petition the Superior Court for certiorari, was enacted.