ruling on motion to strike pleading for nonconformity with court rule reviewed for abuse of discretion
[…] Superior Court (2006) 144 Cal.App.4th 19, 23, 50 Cal.Rptr.3d 199; Leader v. Health Industries of America, Inc. (2001) 89 Cal.App.4th 603, 612, 107 Cal.Rptr.2d 489.) However, the proper interpretation of a statute, and its application to undisputed facts, presents a question of law subject to de novo review. ( People ex rel. Lockyer v. Shamrock Foods Co. 2000) 24 Cal.4th 415, 432, 101 Cal.Rptr.2d 200, 11 P.3d 956; California Veterinary Medical Assn. v. City of West Hollywood (2007) 152 Cal.App.4th 536, 546, 61 Cal.Rptr.3d 318.)
II. Relevant Law
Revenue and Taxation Code section 23301 provides that “the corporate powers, rights and privileges of a domestic taxpayer may be suspended” if it fails to pay “any tax, penalty, or interest ... that is due and payable” to the Franchise Tax Board.