ruling on motion to strike pleading for nonconformity with court rule reviewed for abuse of discretion
[…] The right to relief, on the other hand, goes to the existence of a cause of action. It is not a plea in abatement, as is lack of capacity to sue.’ [Citation.]” (Color–Vue, Inc. v. Abrams, supra, at p. 1604, 52 Cal.Rptr.2d 443, fn.omitted.)
Cal–Western argues that the assignment of the Judgment by Pacific West One was a valid and enforceable contract and was not subject to collateral attack by Corning Capital as a non-party to the agreement. In support of this argument, Cal–Western cites to Revenue and Taxation Code section 23304.1 which states that “[e]very contract made in this state by a taxpayer during the time that the taxpayer's corporate powers, rights, and privileges are suspended ... shall ... be voidable at the instance of any party to the contract other than the taxpayer,” and section 23304.5 which provides that “[a] party that has the right to declare a contract to be voidable ... may exercise that right only in a lawsuit brought by either party with respect to the contract....” (Rev. & Tax. Code, §§ 23304.1, subd.