noting "dynamic nature of the pandemic"
[…] At the core of the question presented is whether the Governor or Attorney General, as opposed to the custodians of state prisons or county jails who are directly responsible for making ICE notification and transfer decisions, owe any legal duty to the prison or jail inmates who are subject to those decisions. Petitioners contend that respondents' duty arises from their supervisory authority. With respect to prison inmates, the Governor has “complete authority” over the California Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation during the current state of emergency. (Gov. Code, § 8627.) With respect to county jail inmates, petitioners point to article V, section 13 of the California Constitution, which says: “The Attorney General shall have direct supervision over every district attorney and sheriff and over such other law enforcement officers as may be designated by law, in all matters pertaining to the duties of their respective offices . . . .” Further, in their informal opposition, respondents acknowledge they have broad authority to direct state and local agencies under the Emergency Services Act (Gov. Code, § 8550 et seq.).