noting "dynamic nature of the pandemic"
[…] (Gov. Code, § 12532, subd. (b)(1)(A), (B).) This statute further states: “The Attorney General, or his or her designee, shall be provided all necessary access for the observations necessary to effectuate reviews required pursuant to this section, including, but not limited to, access to detainees, officials, personnel, and records.” (Id., subd. (c).) The Attorney General has successfully defended his prerogatives under this provision as to subdivisions (b)(1)(A) and (b)(1)(B) against arguments that they violate intergovernmental immunity and federal preemption. (U.S. v.