No. CA 86 1051.
[…] The contract provided for the transfer of title to this property to the state upon payment.
It is obvious that the state and Cajun entered into an agreement to build a water treatment facility and increase electrical generating capacity. It is also just as obvious that the state intended to have Cajun supply movable property to operate the facility and for title and ownership of this equipment to pass to the state. Although couched within the title of a contract to build, this evinces a sale of the equipment to the state. This interpretation is supported by the wording of La.R.S. 47:301(12) which states in part:
"'Sale' means any transfer of title or possession, or both, exchange, barter, conditional or otherwise, in any manner or by any means whatsoever, of tangible personal property, for a consideration . . ."
ASSESSMENT OF CAJUN'S AND CEC TRANSACTIONS
The second issue is the taxability of the transaction between Cajun and CEC, a partnership comprised of Cajun's three shareholders. CEC's sole purpose for existence was purchasing equipment for Cajun.