Cahill v. Sanders
[…] Plaintiffs also reference 11 Del. C. § 1451 in their Amended Complaint. Section 1451 is Theft of a Firearm, a Class F Felony. See 11 Del. C. § 1451. Again, this is a civil case, not a criminal prosecution. This section is likewise inapplicable.

(12) Plaintiffs next cite to Title 25, Chapter 53 which governs Landlord Obligations and Tenant Remedies. Pursuant to 25 Del. C. § 5313, Plaintiffs allege that Defendants illegally evicted Cahill without a 60-day notice, "kept [the] balance of rent after eviction," excluded Cahill from the rented room, and refused to return his property. Section 5313 states, "[i]f removed from the premises or excluded therefrom by the landlord or the landlord's agent, except under color of a valid court order authorizing such removal or exclusion, the tenant may recover possession or terminate the rental agreement." The Court finds plaintiffs have stated a claim for which relief can be granted under Section 5313. If Plaintiffs can prove there was an enforceable rental agreement in place, and that Defendants were acting as landlords under Delaware law, then Plaintiffs may be entitled to relief under Section 5313. At the very least, Defendants are sufficiently on notice of this claim.

See Second Am. Compl. at 2.

25 Del. C. § 5313. If Plaintiffs prevail on this claim, they would be entitled to "treble the damages sustained or an amount equal to 3 times the per diem rent for the period of time the tenant was excluded from the unit, whichever is greater, and the costs of the suit excluding attorneys' fees." Id.

See Central Mortg.