Cadle Company of Connecticut v. Messick
[…] Messick's argument is grounded in statutory analysis beginning with General Statutes § 42a-3-301. Section 42a-3-301 defines a "`[p]erson entitled to enforce an instrument' as (i) the holder of the instrument, (ii) a nonholder in possession of the instrument who has the rights of a holder, or (iii) a person not in possession of the instrument who is entitled to enforce the instrument pursuant to section 42a-3-309 or 42a-3-418 (d)."

The first two subparts of § 42a-3-301 require possession of an instrument in order to enforce it. With respect to the first subpart, § 42a-1-201 (20) defines holder as used in § 42a-3-301 as " the person in possession if the instrument is payable to bearer or, in the case of an instrument payable to an identified person, if the identified person is in possession." (Emphasis added.) A person may not be a holder without having possession of the instrument. The express language of the second subpart requires possession of the instrument. Messick argues that the only way that Cadle may enforce the instrument, therefore, is through the third subpart.