Cadle Company of Connecticut v. Messick
[…] Messick argues that the only way that Cadle may enforce the instrument, therefore, is through the third subpart.

A person not in possession of an instrument may enforce the instrument nevertheless, provided he can take advantage of General Statutes §§ 42a-3-309 or 42a-3-418 (d). Section 42a-3-418 (d) is not applicable to the present case as it applies only to situations where an instrument is paid or accepted by mistake. Michaud v. Community Savings Bank, Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford/New Britain at Hartford, Docket No. 516024 (April 8, 1994, Corradino, J.)

Section 42a-3-309 (a) provides in relevant part that "[a] person not in possession of an instrument is entitled to enforce the instrument if (i) the person was in possession of the instrument and entitled to enforce it when loss of possession occurred, (ii) the loss of possession was not the result of a transfer by the person or a lawful seizure, and (iii) the person cannot reasonably obtain possession of the instrument because the instrument was destroyed, its whereabouts cannot be determined, or it is in the wrongful possession of an unknown person or a person that cannot be found or is not amenable to service of process." (Emphasis added.) As the statutory language makes clear, in order to enforce an instrument pursuant to § 42a-3-309 (a), the person seeking to enforce the instrument must have had possession prior to its loss.