Cadle Company of Connecticut v. Messick
[…] It is undisputed that Connecticut National Bank demanded payment on December 9, 1992; (Letter from Jeffrey A. Weiss dated December 9, 1992.); and that the present action was commenced in 2000, almost two years past the six year limitation. Unless the statute of limitations was tolled for 614 days, the present action is barred by the statute of limitations.

General Statutes § 42a-3-118 (b) provides in relevant part: "Except as provided in subsection (d) or (e), if demand for payment is made to the maker of a note payable on demand, an action to enforce the obligation of a party to pay the note must be commenced within six years after the demand. If no demand for payment is made to the maker, an action to enforce the note is barred if neither principal nor interest on the note has been paid for a continuous period of ten years.

General Statutes § 52-576 (a) provides in relevant part: "No action for an account, or on any simple or implied contract, or on any contract in writing, shall be brought but within six years after the right of action accrues, except as provided in subsection (b) of this section."