Cadle Company of Connecticut v. Messick
[…] The second special defense alleges that Cadle's collection action is barred by the statute of limitations set forth in General Statutes § 42a-3-118 (b) or, alternatively, by the statute of limitations set forth in General Statutes § 52-576 (a).

II. First Special Defense

Messick's first special defense alleges the following undisputed facts. The note upon which Cadle is proceeding in the present action was lost or destroyed by CNB. Cadle has at no time had possession of the original instrument.

Messick's argument is grounded in statutory analysis beginning with General Statutes § 42a-3-301. Section 42a-3-301 defines a "`[p]erson entitled to enforce an instrument' as (i) the holder of the instrument, (ii) a nonholder in possession of the instrument who has the rights of a holder, or (iii) a person not in possession of the instrument who is entitled to enforce the instrument pursuant to section 42a-3-309 or 42a-3-418 (d)."

The first two subparts of § 42a-3-301 require possession of an instrument in order to enforce it.