Cadence Bank v. Heritage Family Offices L.L.P.
[…] Count II alleges Defendant violated the AUTSA. (Doc. 1 ¶¶ 34-41.) AUTSA defines a “trade secret” as “information, including a formula, pattern, compilation, program, device, method, technique or process, that both: (a) Derives independent economic value, actual or potential, from not being generally known to, and not being readily ascertainable by proper means by, other persons who can obtain economic value from its disclosure or use”; and “(b) Is the subject of efforts that are reasonable under the circumstances to maintain its secrecy.” A.R.S. § 44-401(4). “Under Arizona law, misappropriation of a trade secret includes the ‘[disclosure or use of a trade secret of another without express or implied consent by a person' who ‘ [a]t the time of the disclosure or use,' ‘knew or had reason to know that his knowledge of the trade secret was . . . acquired under circumstances giving rise to a duty to maintain its secrecy or limit its use . . . .'” HTS, Inc. v. Boley, 954 F.Supp.2d 927, 945 (D. Ariz. 2013) (alterations in original) (quoting A.R.S. § 44-401).

Because the claims are noticeably similar, the Court will analyze them together. InteliClear, 978 F.3d at 657.