CV-21-1076-PHX-JAT(Lead) CV-21-0989-PHX-JAT (Cons)
[…] Unified Fin. Servs., LLC, 302 P.3d 628, 631 (Ariz.Ct.App. 2013). Plaintiffs “should describe the subject matter of the trade secret with sufficient particularity to separate it from matters of general knowledge in the trade or of special knowledge of those persons ... skilled in the trade.” Imax Corp. v. Cinema Techs., Inc., 152 F.3d 1161, 1164-65 (9th Cir. 1998).
The “[a]cquisition of a trade secret of another by a person who knows or has reason to know that the trade secret was acquired by improper means” constitutes misappropriation. A.R.S. § 44-401(2)(a). “‘Improper means' includes theft, bribery, misrepresentation, breach or inducement of a breach of a duty to maintain secrecy or espionage through electronic or other means.” Id. § 44-401(1). Misappropriation also occurs, in relevant part, when a person discloses or uses “a trade secret of another without express or implied consent” and “[a]t the time of disclosure or use, knew or had reason to know that his knowledge of the trade secret ... was acquired under circumstances giving rise to a duty to maintain its secrecy or limit its use.” Id. § 44-401(2)(b).
For the reasons stated above with respect to Plaintiffs' DTSA claim, Plaintiffs have also sufficiently stated their claim under the AUTSA.
5. Intentional Interference with Contract/Business Expectancy