20 Civ. 6679 (AKH)
[…] See Premium Mortg. Corp. v. Equifax Inc., 583 F.3d 103, 108 (2d Cir. 2009), Hillside Metro. Assoc., LLC v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A., 747 F.3d 44, 48-49 (2d Cir. 2014). Plaintiff has provided no information which would cause me to reconsider my previous holding. As such, Quaranta is hereby terminated as a plaintiff, but remains as a counter-defendant.
CableFirst's Legal Capacity to Sue
Defendants next argue that Cable First cannot maintain this action because it is not licensed to do business in New York. See New York Business Corporations Law§ 1312(a) (“A foreign corporation doing business in this state without authority shall not maintain any action or special proceeding in this state unless and until such corporation has been authorized to do business in this state and it has paid to the state all fees and taxes imposed”). This restriction also applies to actions in federal courts based on diversity. See Netherlands Shipmortgage Corporation LTD v. Madias, 717 F.2d 731 (2d Cir. 1983).