19-cv-4947 (AEK)
[…] Id. Sonnois declared that “BWR and its team will continue to abide by all the terms of our Distribution Agreement and continue to provide full support for distributing the BFF products in North America despite the material obstructions implemented by BFF, which have caused recent disruption and adversely affected performance.” Id.
2. The U.C.C. Framework
Section 2-609 of the New York Uniform Commercial Code-“Right to Adequate Assurance of Performance”-states that “[w]hen reasonable grounds for insecurity arise with respect to the performance of either party the other may in writing demand adequate assurance of due performance and until he [or she] receives such assurance may if commercially reasonable suspend any performance for which he [or she] has not already received the agreed return.” N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-609(1). The statute further provides that “[b]etween merchants the reasonableness of grounds for insecurity and the adequacy of any assurance offered shall be determined according to commercial standards.” N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-609(2). “After receipt of a justified demand[,] failure to provide within a reasonable time not exceeding thirty days such assurance of due performance as is adequate under the circumstances of the particular case is a repudiation of the contract.” N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-609(4).
The Second Circuit has noted that while “[i]t is generally a question of fact whether a buyer has reasonable grounds for insecurity under § 2-609 . . . [t]here are circumstances . . . where this issue may be resolved as a matter of law.” BAII Banking Corp. v.