No. 072968
[…] C.G.S. § 38a-817.
Moreover, the legislature expressly stated that "[i]t is the intention of the legislature that [CUTPA] be remedial and be so construed." C.G.S. § 42-110b(d). CUTPA expressly authorizes a private cause of action. C.G.S. § 42-110g. CUIPA, on the other hand, expressly speaks to the power vested in the commissioner of insurance. See C.G.S. §§ 38-815, 38a-817 through 38a-819. Indeed, the legislature was not ambiguous about the purpose of Sections 38a-815 to 38a-819, inclusive. Section 38a-819 expressly states:
The powers vested in the commissioner by sections 38a-815 to 38a-819, inclusive, shall be additional to any other powers to enforce any penalties, fines or forfeitures authorized by law with respect to the methods, acts and practices declared to be unfair and deceptive, and the commissioner may issue regulations implementing the provisions of section 38a-816.
Therefore, the court concludes that CUIPA does not provide a private cause of action, for the reasons set forth above and for the reasons expressed within the opinions of my brethren who have also reached the same conclusion.