Burnside v. Nationwide Mutual Ins. Co.
[…] L. Rptr. 5; C M Technology, Inc. v. Travelers Ins. Co., supra, 14 Conn. L. Rptr. 34. Its express terms reveal that it is a regulatory act that authorizes the insurance commissioner to investigate whether the act has been violated. See General Statutes §§ 38a-815 et seq.; Brothers v. American Home Assurance Co., supra, 15 Conn. L. Rptr. 5-6; C M Technology Inc. v. Travelers Ins. Co., supra, 14 Conn. L. Rptr. 34. CUIPA also establishes an administrative process whereby the state insurance commissioner may deal with alleged CUIPA violations. See General Statutes § 38a-817; Brothers v. American Home Assurance Co., supra, 15 Conn. L. Rptr. 6; C M Technology, Inc. v. Travelers Ins. Co., supra, 14 Conn. L. Rptr. 34.

See, e.g., § 38a-815: "The commissioner shall have power to examine the affairs of every person engaged in the business of insurance in this state in order to determine whether such person has been or is engaged in any unfair method of competition or in any unfair or deceptive act or practice." See also § 38a-819: "The powers vested in the commissioner by sections 38a-815 to 38a-819, inclusive, shall be additional to any other powers to enforce any penalties, fines or forfeitures authorized by law with respect to the methods, acts and practices declared to be unfair and deceptive and