Burnside v. Nationwide Mutual Ins. Co.
[…] See General Statutes § 38a-817; Brothers v. American Home Assurance Co., supra, 15 Conn. L. Rptr. 6; C M Technology, Inc. v. Travelers Ins. Co., supra, 14 Conn. L. Rptr. 34.

See, e.g., § 38a-815: "The commissioner shall have power to examine the affairs of every person engaged in the business of insurance in this state in order to determine whether such person has been or is engaged in any unfair method of competition or in any unfair or deceptive act or practice." See also § 38a-819: "The powers vested in the commissioner by sections 38a-815 to 38a-819, inclusive, shall be additional to any other powers to enforce any penalties, fines or forfeitures authorized by law with respect to the methods, acts and practices declared to be unfair and deceptive and the commissioner may issue regulations implementing the provisions of section 38a-816."

An examination of CUTPA lends credence to the argument that CUIPA does not authorize a private right of action. Brothers v. American Home Assurance Co., supra, 15 Conn. L. Rptr. 6; C M Technology Inc. v. Travelers Ins. Co., supra, 14 Conn.