Case No. 4D03-560.
[…] This is not a case where Byxbee has relied upon his mental condition "as an element of [his] claim or defense," so that the exception of section 90.503(4)(c) applies. Byxbee withdrew his claim for mental anguish. A claim for loss of enjoyment of life, "without more, does not place the mental or emotional condition of the plaintiff at issue so as to waive the protection of section 90.503." Partner-Brown v. Bornstein, 734 So.2d 555, 556 (Fla. 5th DCA 1999). The records of Columbia Hospital fall within the privilege of section 90.503. That the records contain information pertaining to physical examinations during hospital admissions does not remove the records from the privilege. There is no indication that such examinations were not made "for the purpose of diagnosis or treatment of the patient's mental or emotional condition." § 90.503(2). To allow discovery of the records because they contain information about the patient's physical or medical condition would be to engraft an additional exception to section 90.503(4).