Case No. 15-cv-02222-JSW
[…] Conversely, the Commissioner argues that the ALJ's determination that Bynum was not without fault for the overpayment rests upon substantial evidence, and the ALJ's decision must be affirmed.
The SSA may recover an overpayment of social security benefits made to a claimant when "an incorrect amount of benefits has been paid to an individual." Harrison v. Heckler, 746 F.2d 480, 481-82 (9th Cir. 1984). A claimant who receives overpayment is entitled to waiver of recovery only under specific circumstances. 20 C.F.R. § 404.506(a). Federal regulations provide that "there shall be no adjustment or recovery in any case where an overpayment under title II has been made to an individual who is without fault[.]" Id. In order to determine if an individual is at fault, the SSA considers "all pertinent circumstances, including the individual's age and intelligence, and any physical, mental, educational, or linguistic limitations."