24-cv-01096-GPC-SBC
[…] Accordingly, Plaintiff has not alleged a breach of the covenant of good faith and fair dealing.
Defendant's motion to dismiss Count Five is GRANTED.
V. Count Six: Indemnification Under Nevada Law
Plaintiff's Count Six alleges a violation of a Nevada indemnification statute. NRS § 78.751(1)(a) provides that corporations shall indemnify officers in defending against civil actions brought against them in their roles as officers of the corporation for “expenses actually and reasonably incurred by the person in connection with defending the action, including, without limitation, attorneys' fees.”
Defendant, in a footnote in its motion to dismiss, argues that the Court cannot apply Nevada law as a federal court sitting in diversity.