24-cv-01096-GPC-SBC
[…] The Court directs the parties to address the choice of law issue more fully if it arises in a future motion to dismiss.
B. Failure to State a Claim
Rule 8(a)(2) requires a complaint to provide “a short and plain statement of the claim showing that the pleader is entitled to relief.” “A complaint that feels to meet this standard may be dismissed pursuant to Rule 12(b)(6).” Shah v. Fandom, Inc., --- F.Supp.3d ----, 2024 WL 4539577, at *2 (N.D. Cal. Oct. 21, 2024). Plaintiff seeks indemnification under NRS 78.751(1)(a), which provides:
1. A corporation shall indemnify any person who is a director, officer, employee or agent to the extent that the person is successful on the merits or otherwise in defense of:
(a) Any threatened, pending or completed action, suit or proceeding, whether civil, criminal, administrative or investigative, including, without limitation, an action by or in the right of the corporation, by reason of the fact that the person is or was a director, officer, employee or agent of the corporation, or is or was serving at the request of the corporation as a director, officer, employee or agent of another corporation, partnership, joint venture, trust or other enterprise . . .
against expenses actually and reasonably incurred by the person in connection with defending the action, including, without limitation, attorney's fees.