Butler v. Butler
[…] He also maintains that section 6.602 of the family code outlining mediation procedures "should be applied only when children are involved and made a part of the agreement."

Section 6.602(b) of the family code provides that an MSA is binding on the parties if it prominently states in boldfaced type, capital letters, or underlining that the agreement is not subject to revocation and is signed by each party and attorney. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 6.602(b) (Vernon Supp. 2003). If the above requirements are met, a party is entitled to judgment on the MSA "notwithstanding Rule 11, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, or another rule of law." Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 6.602(c). Section 6.602 provides a procedural shortcut for the enforcement of MSAs in divorce cases, eliminating the need for a separate suit to enforce the agreement even when one party withdraws his consent from the MSA. See Boyd v.