Butler v. Bank of Am., N.A.
[…] This theory is foreclosed by the plain language of Minnesota's foreclosure-by-advertisement statute, seeMinn.Stat. § 580.02, by the Minnesota Supreme Court's decision in Jackson v. Mortgage Electronic Registration Systems, Inc., 770 N.W.2d 487 (Minn.2009), and by our decision in Stein v. Chase Home Finance LLC, 662 F.3d 976 (8th Cir.2011). Under Minnesota law, BAC Home Loan Servicing, as the legal and record holder title of the mortgage, could undeniably initiate foreclosure proceedings on the property upon the Butlers' failure to repay the loan, as promised in the note. SeeMinn.Stat. § 580.02 (providing, in relevant part, that a party may foreclose so long as “some default in a condition of [the] mortgage has occurred, by which the power to sell has become operative” and “the mortgage ... and all assignments have been recorded”); see also Stein, 662 F.3d at 980 (holding “the right to enforce a mortgage through foreclosure by advertisement lies with the legal, rather than equitable, holder of the mortgage” and concluding a party may commence foreclosure