4:21-cv-05825-YGR
[…] Bush's APA claims are insufficiently pled and can be dismissed as a matter of law. As analyzed by Magistrate Judge Spero, the CDC's order entitled “Requirement for Negative Pre-Departure COVID-19 Test Result or Document of Recovery from COVID-19 for all Airline or Other Aircraft Passengers Arriving into the United States from any Foreign Country” (the “Order”), which is published in the Federal Register and became effective on January 26, 2021 (see FR 7387-7391), was lawfully issued under Section 361 of the Public Health Act, codified at 42 U.S.C. § 264. In turn, the Order was lawfully implemented pursuant 42 C.F.R. §§ 71.20 and 71.31(b) and is not inconsistent with 42 C.F.R. § 71.11 that provides a “[a] carrier at any foreign port clearing or departing for any U.S. port shall not be required to obtain or deliver a bill of health.” Magistrate Judge Spero also found no authority or support for Mr.