rejecting as conclusory a plaintiff's assertion that any slack-fill was non-functional
[…] Because Bush's claim is inadequately pleaded, it is difficult to assess whether Bush seeks to impose a slack-fill requirement separate and apart from 21 C.F.R. § 100.100. Assuming his claim is based merely on a violation of that regulation, his claim is not preempted. See, e.g., Chacanaca v. Quaker Oats Co., 752 F. Supp. 2d 1111, 1119 (N.D. Cal. 2010) ("plaintiffs' claims need not fail on preemption grounds if the requirements they seek to impose are . . . identical to those imposed by the FDCA").
To the extent Bush intended to allege a violation of the Sherman Law based on 21 C.F.R. § 100.100, his allegations continue to be insufficient. That regulation provides that a food is misbranded if it contains "nonfunctional slack-fill," which is defined as "empty space in a package that is filled to less than its capacity" for reasons other than: (1) protection of contents; (2) the requirements of the machines used for enclosing the package; (3) unavoidable product settling; (4) the need for the package to perform a specific function; (5) the fact that the product consists of a food packaged in a reusable container