discussing calculation of available damages in vehicle warranty action
[…] Jaguar Cars, Inc., 384 F.3d 402, 405 (7th Cir. 2004). Ford urges use of Section 8.2-714 of the Code of Virginia. Part of the Uniform Commercial Code as adopted by Virginia ("U.C.C."), § 8.2-714 states:
The measure of damages for breach of warranty is the difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted, unless special circumstances show proximate damages of a different amount.
VA. CODE ANN. § 8.2-714(2) (2001). Further, "in a proper case any incidental and consequential damages under [§ 8.2-715] may also be recovered." VA. CODE ANN. § 8.2-714(3).
On the other hand, Burtt suggests following the Virginia Lemon Law, codified in § 59.1-207.13. Under that Section, the consumer has an unconditional right to a refund of the "full contract price, including all collateral charges, incidental damages, less a reasonable allowance for the consumer's use of the vehicle up to the date of the first notice of nonconformity." VA. CODE ANN. § 59.1-207.13(2) (2006).
Regardless of the section used to calculate damages, Burtt's claims fall short of the jurisdictional amount. A typical automobile contract that includes a trade-in is the merger of two interconnected agreements.