Burrillville Sch. Committee v. Rhode Island Dept., Children, 96-1774 (1996)
[…] Review Under the APA

In addition to objecting to Burrillville's right to seek an administrative review, DCYF also argues that Burrillville fails to satisfy the criteria for an appeal under the Administrative Procedures Act. Specifically, DCYF argues that Burrillville is not an "aggrieved party", and the issue before this Court is not one which involves a "contested case".

This review is controlled by R.I.G.L. 1956 § 42-35-15(g), which provides that in the case of a review of a contested agency decision:

(g) The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings, or it may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are:

(1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;

(2) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency;

(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;

(4) Affected by other error or law;

(5) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or

(6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.

This section precludes a reviewing court from substituting its judgment for that of the agency in regard to the credibility of witnesses or the weight of evidence concerning questions of fact.Costa v. Registry of Motor Vehicles, 543 A.2d 1307, 1309 (R.I. 1988); Carmody v.