Akroyd v. Rhode Island Department of Employment Security
[…] The board subsequently upheld the hearing officer's decision by a vote of two to one.

The plaintiff appealed the board's decision to the Sixth Division District Court, which reversed the board and granted plaintiff unemployment benefits. The petitioner then filed a petition for certiorari to this court, seeking to have the District Court's decision overturned.

In order to establish who has proper standing in this matter, it is necessary for us to interpret the phrase "aggrieved party" as it is used in § 42-35-16. Section 42-35-16 provides in pertinent part:

"Any party in interest, if aggrieved by a final judgment of the superior, family, or district court rendered in proceedings brought under § 42-35-15, may, within twenty (20) days from the date of entry of the judgment, petition the supreme court of the state of Rhode Island for a writ of certiorari to review any questions of law involved."

Because we have never interpreted the phrase "aggrieved party" as it is used in § 42-35-16, we must first examine previous decisions in which we interpreted that phrase as it is used in § 42-35-15(a).