NO. 2016-CA-001428-MR
[…] Commonwealth v. Lopez , 292 S.W.3d 878, 881 (Ky. 2009). Under the abuse of discretion standard, the circuit court's decision must be "arbitrary, unreasonable, unfair, or unsupported by sound legal principles." Andrews , 448 S.W.3d at 780 (quoting Commonwealth v. English , 993 S.W.2d 941, 945 (Ky. 1999) ).
Burnett first argues that the circuit court erred when it failed to consider the mandatory criteria for voiding a defendant's pretrial diversion under Andrews and Kentucky Revised Statute (KRS) 439.3106. KRS 439.3106 provides that defendants on probation shall be subject to:
(1) Violation revocation proceedings and possible incarceration for failure to comply with the conditions of supervision when such failure constitutes a significant risk to prior victims of the supervised individual or the community at large, and cannot be appropriately managed in the community; or
(2) Sanctions other than revocation and incarceration as appropriate to the severity of the violation behavior, the risk of future criminal behavior by the offender, and the need for, and availability of, interventions which may assist the offender to remain compliant and crime-free in the community.